Conn’s Syndrome (Primary Hyperaldosteronism): A Homeopathic Approach

Dr.Nikunj Trivedi presents a case of Conn’s Syndrome (Primary Hyperaldosteronism) in a woman of 42. Her anxiety, fear of death, palpitation, nervousness and trembling were clues to the simillimum.

Case History:

A 42 years old lady, Mrs. S. B.  with tremendous weakness and profound tiredness visited my clinic on 2nd August 2016 with her husband and her parents.She called from Delhi, India to the UK, following diagnosis of a life-threatening illness.Her predominant concern was tiredness, generalised muscle aches and pain, lethargy,chronic disturbed sleep, severe nausea and loss of appetite. She must force herself to eat. She also has episodic headaches with some anxiety precipitated with the diagnosis of hypertension. Her history revealed she had high blood pressure at the birth of her son, diagnosed as gestational hypertension.

She developed blurred vision and haziness around objects. Fine work is veryh stressful. She had a severe leg cramps which made her cry, along with pain in stomach and abdomen.Menses were irregular, black, profuse flow and severe Breast pain in mid-cycle. Unable to bear the touch of clothes.

She was given IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome)tablets but that didn’t work due to her abdominal pain and colic and flatulence. Sour eructation before and after food.

She had a severe tremor in both hands and was unable to hold a cup of tea. It could be due to weakness or fear of dropping things.

Emotionally, she very deeply disturbed and constantly crying while giving history, though her husband and her mother were with her. She had a great insecurity about her three children, “What will happen to them, if I die?”

Palpitation at any time, as if her heart is racing with throbbing headache leading her to develop blurred vision. Her GP had also ordered visual field testing.

Her BP readings at home were always random, sometimes very high and sometime normal. MRI and pituitary tests were ordered.

Her weight was 65.2 Kg. Since March 2016 to August 2016, she lost about six kg. weight, suggesting progressive weight loss. When she came to see me, she was 59Kg.

Immediately, the picture of Conn`s Disease strikes my mind, which I compared with NHS notes.

Clinical Notes from NHS Hospital:

Essential Hypertension BP: 161/89,

  1. Weight:65.2 kg Since March 2016 to August 2016, she lost about six kg.
  2. High Prolactin Level at 1,947 Mu/L.
  3. Low vitamin D Level at 32 nmol/L.
  4. Empty Sella syndrome with Hyperprolactinaemia? MRI was done.

She was prescribed by consultant at hospital:

  1. Anti-Hypertensive
  2. Vitamin-D replacement maintenance
  3. Potassium Tablets…. considering probable diagnosis of CONN`S DISEASE.

But despite of taking all conventional treatment, there was NO Relief.

Homeopathic Evaluation:

Miasm Psoric and Sycotic Fear of death Psychologically very fearful, sensitive, emotional, weeping, Likes sympathy and assurance,Overgrowth andexcessive secretion from Adrenals
Constitution

 

Tubercular Lean, Thin, Dark complexionConstant Sighing, Crying.
Diathesis Tubercular diathesis Tendency to lose weightSevere prostration
Thermal Reaction

 

Very Chilly With slightest exertion felt exhausted. Low immunity Easily tired and irritated
SusceptibilityLow Spirited Hypersensitive to every changes in life style, Family matters Never well since her last delivery

 

Bad Effect of

 

Anti-Hypertensive Treatment H/O:Gestational Hypertension

 

 

PQRS:

 

 Fine and coarse, both types of tremors Tremors intensified with anxiety with awkwardness.
Family History

 

No significant history of any major illness in family. NIL
Disposition Dark, Mild disposed to lose potassium-Hypokalaemia Ionic Imbalance -Low level of Potassium.

Investigations Done by Hospital:

  • Routine Blood tests: Mild Anaemia Hb: 118g/L (11.8gm%)
  • Kidney Function: Normal.  FSH, LH, Estradiol normal.
  • Prolactin Level: Very high: 1947 mU/L (< 501mU/L)
  • Vitamin D: 32nmol/L
  • Neurological examinations: NAD

Important Clinical symptoms Selected:

  1. Constantly Sighing. Oh, God! What happens to me!!! What happens, if I die?
  2. Never well since her last pregnancy or last childbirth due to gestational hypertension.
  3. Fear of Death and deep-seated effect of grief.
  4. Severe cramps everywhere in body-Stomach, muscles, back, fingers.
  5. Great Insecurity about family – What happens, if I die?
  6. Palpitation and anxiety – starts thinking about her complaints.
  7. Anxiety about Family. Herself and others.
  8. Anxiety with sleeplessness. Can`t Bend or lean.
  9. Severe throbbing pulsating headache, with blurred vision. Can`t bend or lean and if she does, then feels breathless.

Homeopathic Management of the Case:

Considering her complaints, symptoms and investigations in to the Homeopathic totality.

Homeopathic Treatment and Management of the Case was planned as shown:

Stage:1   To relieve her anxiety, fear of death, palpitation, nervousness, trembling, spasms.*Once her Anxiety gets relieved, the adrenaline and aldosterone secretion will come under control.

Stage:2   To treat her Hypokalemia by finding the exact cause for potassium loss.

*Low level of potassium in the blood serum to prevent muscle weakness, high blood pressure

Stage:3 To control her cramps and tremors

*With the cramps, tremors, she was developing Awkwardness and was dropping the things from hand and unable to hold a cup of tea.

Stage:4 Tomake her gain weight.

By boosting up her immune system-Treating patient holistically.

Stage:5 To control her high level of Prolactin.

While considering her complaint – “Never well since her last child birth”-the prolactin derangement taken from that point alongwith her high blood pressure.

Her Medical Diagnosis of Conn`s Syndrome is a clinical condition where the adrenal glands produce excess aldosterone, resulting in low renin level.

I started her treatment considering all clinical symptoms  with Ignatia, due to  the emotional element and effect of the grief and worry and erratic character of her symptoms,

Ignatia 10 M One dose daily for one week and then one dose every week.

Taking reference from Frans Vermeulen, I found interesting information about Ignatia.

Medicinal activities of Ignatia: Stomachic, febrifuge, anti-choleric, tonic.

Medicinal affinities:  Ignatius bean extracts cause a number of toxic effects, including anxiety, restlessness, enhanced reflexes, dizziness, drowsiness, delicate sense perception, excruciating seizures of the entire body, augmented muscle tension, breathing problems, renal failure as well as death.

Miscellaneous folklore: People in the Philippines customarily used the Ignatius seeds in preparing good luck charms and wore them as amulets to fortify and protect themselves from different ailments. In Malaysia and Java, people extracted the seeds of the Ignatius fruits and utilised them as an arrow poison for their blowguns.

Followed by Tab. Bromocryptinum Mesylatum 3X. One Tablet twice a day for One month, to control her Hyperprolactinemia.

Here are the Results:

27-06-2016 Prolactin -Before my treatment 1947mU/L (<501)
02-08-2016 She consulted me.
08-02-17 Prolactin-After treatment 235mU/L

This very rare and complicated case of Conn`s disease was treated very successfully without any recurrence to this day Mrs. S.B“s entire family is very happy to see her symptom free and enjoying her normal life.

This article was originally published on hpathy.com

Nikunj Trivedi PG-Hom

Dr. Nikunj Trivedi PG-Hom (London), DHMS (Gold Medalist), FHMA (UK), FBHI (UK), FRSPH (UK)

Dr. Nikunj Trivedi has practiced homeopathy since August 1980 with full-fledged Homeopathic Indoor Hospital until 2004. He was affiliated with various homeopathic colleges in Gujarat, India. With his vast clinical experience in gynecology and obstetrics, he continues to focus his practice on infertility, covering both male and female problems.

Dr. Nikunj Trivedi began his carrier as a medically-qualified homeopath, ranked first in university and has been practicing homeopathy since 1980 in India and from 2004 in UK. He is currently based in Leicester, UK, from where he runs his very busy clinical practice with his wife, Dr. Amita.

Nikunj has been involved in treating Infertility and chronic cases with his wide experience of modern medical investigations, combining with Homeopathic totality to prove the effectiveness to restore the abnormal pathology to normal physiology.

In his career of nearly four decades, Nikunj has treated a wide spectrum of patients from all over the world and given numerous lectures at various institutes. In addition to this, Nikunj`s articles are regularly published in various homeopathy journals. Nikunj specializes in treating fertility problems and chronic diseases and has authored several books on the subject: Repertory of Infertility, Materia Medica of Sexual Disorders, Sperm Disorders and Homeopathy, Mind at Menopause, and Power of “H.”

When he was in India, he invented a technique to open a blocked fallopian tube with intra-uterine use of homeopathic remedies. He opened significant number of blocked tubes successfully. He also worked with Sperm abnormalities. He potentized L-arginine to correct the sperm abnormalities, which has helped many patients to improve their sperm count and acrosomal activity of the sperms. Also, he is working on oxidative stress in semen. It is the underlying cause of sperm DNA damage and impairs basic parameters of semen affecting fertility seriously. He also worked on eosinophilia, considering the real obstacles to cure in many clinical conditions.

Nikunj migrated to UK in 2004 and established very huge clinical practice in Leicester. He completed his Post-Graduation Study and obtained PG-Hom (London) in 2012. Nikunj has been awarded three fellowships successively: FHMA, FRSH, FBIH in UK from 2004 to 2015. He holds lifetime membership of the Homeopathic Medical Association of India (HMAI) and GHMA (India). He joined the Homeopathic Medical Association (HMA) (UK) in 2004 and has since then been actively involved and currently serving as an HMA Council Officer and General Secretary.

He regularly teaches clinical homeopathy to UK students from various colleges and institutes affiliated with The College of Homeopathy-Birmingham, Faculty at Hahnemann College of Homeopathy-London. He is also former faculty at Sophia School of Homeopathy (London). Nikunj runs regular “sitting in” clinics for Homeopathic students in UK along with frequent Charity Clinics. He completed his graduation with Gold Medal and PG-Hom (London) with honors.

Nikunj’s aim of promoting and raising awareness about homeopathy are in parallel with the HMA’s aims. Nikunj has held several charity clinics and regularly participates in the Homeopathic Awareness Week. He also runs free sitting in clinics and clinical training sessions for students and homeopaths.

For the *first* time in the homeopathic world, Nikunj`s work on infertility, both his Repertory of Infertility and Materia Medica of Sexual Disorders have been integrated into RadarOpus, the world`s leading homeopathic software.